Do Kalms contain paracetamol?

In this guide, we will discuss “Do Kalms contain paracetamol?”,  the main ingredients and others that may be included, what are Kalms tablets and what are they used for, who shouldn’t take them, possible interactions with other drugs, how to take them, what happens if you take more than the recommended dose and additional considerations.

Do Kalms contain paracetamol?

Kalms does not contain paracetamol in any of its presentations. The main active component of Kalms is Valerian root and for Kalms Lavender One-A-Day Capsules is Lavender Oil. Check the collection of the best lavender essential oils for anxiety. Also, check the best blends offered by dōTERRA that help with anxiety. Aside from herbal essences, a famous product is Fish Oil for Anxiety, check out which ones are the best. Also find them in roll-on.

However, to get accurate information about the ingredients don’t forget to check the patient leaflet that comes with the product.

In contrast, we know that paracetamol is a common over the counter (OCT) painkiller used worldwide to treat pain and aches.

It is also used to reduce high temperatures. In addition, you can find it combined with many other painkillers and anti-sickness medications, also being an ingredient in a wide variety of cold and flu medicines.

Moreover, few clinically significant drug interactions have been documented but an overdose from paracetamol may potentiate hepatotoxicity (Toes et al. 2005). 

Other than this, many people inquire about whether Kalms contain other components such as Antihistamine, Valerian etc.

Known facts about paracetamol

According to the NHS, here are some key facts about paracetamol that are very useful when taking this medicine:

  • Paracetamol takes up to an hour to work.
  • The usual dose of paracetamol is one or two 500mg tablets at a time.
  • Do not take paracetamol with other medicines containing paracetamol.
  • Paracetamol is safe to take in pregnancy and while breastfeeding, at recommended doses.
  • Brand names include Disprol, Hedex, Medinol, and Panadol.

What are Kalms tablets?

According to the patient leaflet “Kalms Day contains Valerian Root Extract. A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the temporary relief of symptoms associated with stress such as mild anxiety, based on traditional use only

.Here at Holland & Barrett you will find the Best Herbal Remedies.

However, before you decide to take Kalms consider the following:

  • If you are allergic or you suspect you may be allergic to any of the ingredients we have
  • mentioned, do not take Kalms and talk to your physician.
  • Do not take Kalms if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • You are under the age of 18.
  • If you are taking medicine for sleep and/or anxiety avoid using Kalms. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken other medicines, including those that are obtained without a prescription.
  • Here is a list of the best Kalms range of products for anxiety.

Types of Kalms

There are a variety of Kalms products such as:

  • Kalms Night One-A-Night
  • Kalms Night
  • Kalms Day
  • Kalms Lavender One-A-Day Capsules

Consequently, depending on the type of Kalms tablets you are considering taking, ingredients

may vary but the main active component (Valerian Root) stays the same.

However, the Kalms Lavender One-A-Day capsules are the only type that has Lavender instead of Valerian as the main component. If you like lavender, you should try the best lavender teas for anxiety. If you like lavender, you should try the best lavender teas for anxiety.

If you don’t like pills or capsules, you can check out the Best Syrups for anxiety, plant extracts rich in adaptogens.

Kalms Day Ingredients

We will talk about Kalms Day since we believe it is the most used type.

Here are the ingredients according to the  leaflet which you can find as a PDF on their website:

The active substance per coated tablet is:

  • 33.75mg of extract (as dry extract) from Valerian root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to 135 to 167mg of Valerian root) Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60%v/v

The other ingredients are:

  • Extract: Maltodextrin, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.
  • Core: Hops Extract, Acacia (Spray-dried), Icing Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Maize Starch, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid.
  • Coating: Acacia (Spray-dried), Calcium Carbonate (Light), Carnauba Wax, Mastercote White SP0950G, Talc, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide E171, Yellow Beeswax.

What is anxiety?

Even though anxiety is considered normal and part of our lives, experiencing it at higher levels

than usual or feeling too overwhelmed or unable to cope with it can actually result in a

significant impact on our daily activities.

Anxiety can have different root causes which can vary from one person to the other, but here

are some of the most common:

  • Your current life situation or certain specific events you have gone through recently.
  • Childhood experiences such as trauma, being abused, a death in the family.
  • Having a medical condition or suffering from chronic illnesses.
  • Having a mental health illness such as depression or having phobias.
  • Certain medications and substances can exacerbate anxiety symptoms.

Can I combine Kalms while using other medicine?

It is not recommended to start taking Kalms if you are taking prescribed or over the counter

medicines. Talk to your doctor or pharmacists first if you have started or you have been taking

other medicines.

Moreover, it is important to consider that Kalms contains sucrose and if you have been told by

your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult with them before starting to

take the tablets.

How to take Kalms Tablets

For the temporary relief of the symptoms of stress, mild anxiety, and irritability including

symptoms associated with menopause such as flushings, cold sweats, and even as a sleeping aid.

In addition, this is for oral short term use only and the tablets should be swallowed whole with some water or other liquid.

The adult and the elderly dose are 2 tablets three times per day with water after meals.

However, consider that the maximum daily dose is 6 tablets and refrain from taking more than the leaflet tells you to.

Also, the effects of this product may not occur immediately, the tablets should be taken continuously for 2-4 weeks.

If symptoms worsen or do not improve after 4 weeks, a doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

What happens if I overdose?

If you take too many tablets at once or more than the recommended amount, consult with your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner as soon as possible.

In addition, if you forget to take one dose, do not attempt to take two at the same time to make up for the missed dose.

Valerian possible side effects

Everyone can react differently to the use of Kalms and especially to the main ingredient,

Valerian Root, but it is important to consider the possible side effects. Here are some of them:

  • Headaches
  • Upset stomach
  • Thinking problems
  • Dry mouth
  • Feeling excited or uneasy
  • Strange dreams
  • Daytime drowsiness

Even though not everyone gets to experience the side effects, be aware you might and if it is

the case, pay attention to them. If the symptoms get worse seek immediate medical attention.

Recommendations to store Kalms tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

  • Do not take Kalms tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
  • Do not store above 25ºC.
  • Store in the original package.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible

side effects not listed in the leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow

Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide

more information on the safety of this medicine.

Why is this blog about Do Kalms contain paracetamol important?

As we have discussed, Kalms doesn’t contain paracetamol. Remember that Valerian root is the main component of Kalms products, except for Kalms Lavender One-A-Day Capsules.

In addition, we have talked about other ingredients and the possible side effects.

Even though this is a herbal and fairly safe remedy, consult with your physician before starting to take any presentation of Kalms.

Also, this is not considered a long-term solution for the treatment of anxiety, stress, insomnia, among others.

If you need a more permanent solution to consult with your doctor to either get a prescription or give you advice on a psychological intervention.

Please feel free to leave any comments or thoughts about the content of this article!

Side Note: I have tried and tested various products and services to help with my anxiety and depression. See my top recommendations here, as well as a full list of all products and services our team has tested for various mental health conditions and general wellness.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Do Kalms contain paracetamol

Can you take paracetamol with Kalms night?

There isn’t really much information regarding a possible interaction between paracetamol and Kalms night.

However, before you decide to combine them ask your chemist or your doctor if it is safe to use them both.

Are Kalms any good for anxiety?

Kalms are said to be good to relieve mild anxiety symptoms.

It is considered by many a natural herbal remedy that can also help relieve periods of irritability and stress.

In addition, it is also considered a sleeping aid due to the properties of the Valerian root.

What do Kalms contain?

The components of Kalms will depend if it is Kalms Day, Kalms Night, etc. for instance, according to the patient leaflet from Kalms Day, the active substance per coaxed tablet is:
 
– 33.75mg of extract (as dry extract) from Valerian root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to 135 to 167mg of Valerian root) Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60%v/v

The other ingredients are:

– Extract: Maltodextrin, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.

– Core: Hops Extract, Acacia (Spray-dried), Icing Sugar,

– Magnesium Stearate, Maize Starch, Colloidal Anhydrous

– Silica, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid.

– Coating: Acacia (Spray-dried), Calcium Carbonate (Light),

– Carnauba Wax, Mastercote White SP0950G, Talc, Sucrose,

– Titanium Dioxide E171, Yellow Beeswax.

Are there any side effects from taking Kalms?

Yes, there are possible side effects when using Kalms as with any other medicine but not everyone gets to experience them.

Some of the most common side effects of Kalms or its main active component, Valerian root include:

– Headaches

– Upset stomach

– Thinking problems

– Dry mouth

– Feeling excited or uneasy

– Strange dreams

– Daytime drowsiness.

Are Kalms dangerous?

Kalms are not considered dangerous but if you have certain medical conditions such as liver
disease, refrain from taking Kalms due to the valerian.

In addition, remember that Kalms can
make you feel drowsy so avoid driving or operating any machinery since it can be potentially
dangerous.

What we recommend for curbing Anxiety

Below are some of the services and products we recommend for anxiety

Anxiety Weighted Blankets

  • Anxiety Weighted Blankets are by far the number 1 thing every person who suffers from anxiety should at least try. Anxiety Blankets may improve your sleep, allow you to fall asleep faster and you can even carry them around when chilling at home.

Online Therapy

  • Online therapy is another thing we should all try. We highly recommend Online therapy with a provider who not only provides therapy but a complete mental health toolbox to help your wellness.

Anxiety Course

  • With over 50,000 participants, this anxiety course may be just what you need to regain control of your life.

Light Therapy

  • Amber light therapy from Amber lights could increase the melatonin production in your body and help you sleep better at night.  An Amber light lamp helps reduce the amount of time it takes you to fall asleep and increases overall sleep quality.

References 

Nhs.uk: “Paracetamol for adults”

Patient Information Leaflet (can be found here)

Kalmsrange.com: “Kalms Day”

Everydayhealth.com: “What Is Valerian Root?”

Toes, M. J., Jones, A. L., & Prescott, L. (2005). Drug interactions with paracetamol. American journal of therapeutics, 12(1), 56–66. https://doi.org/10.1097/00045391-200501000-00009

Was this post helpful?

[Sassy_Social_Share type="standard"]